Author Topic: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware  (Read 9104 times)

Offline WorldSpot

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2472
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #15 on: May 06, 2016, 07:36:01 am »
Worldspot firmware has no control panel
Reflash can be done through the dashboard or through ssh/ telnet/ tftp

The reflash procedure is given is the topic

Offline nehasofttact

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #16 on: May 06, 2016, 07:41:21 am »
I know that worldspot has no control panel. But I already installed coovapp firmware before installing worldspot. so I want to see that(coovapp) control panel. using 192.168.1.1

Offline nehasofttact

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #17 on: May 06, 2016, 08:19:57 am »
When I am going to open control panel 192.168.1.1 , It doesn't open. So I found new IP address (192.168.0.116) of my router using parent router.  When I m connecting Internet cable to LAN port. Parent router shows list of IP addresses and devices connected.

After when I opens IP address 192.168.0.116 .It shows

LuCi-Lua configuration Interface (in black screen appear for 2 seconds only) then window will change

/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:220: No valid theme found
stack traceback:
   [C]: in function 'assert'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:220: in function 'dispatch'
   /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:139: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:138>

Offline WorldSpot

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2472
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #18 on: May 06, 2016, 12:52:47 pm »
If you want coova ap control panel, you need to flash coova ap by following instructions for flashing

Offline nehasofttact

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #19 on: May 06, 2016, 01:16:03 pm »
I tried flashing many more times.

Now I got worldspot.net window again. after executing

step (1):
lanIfName=$(uci get network.lan.ifname)
wanIfName=$(uci get network.wan.ifname)

echo old config : lan: $lanIfName wan: $wanIfName
echo ---------------
uci show network
if [ "$lanIfName" != "" ] && [ "$wanIfName" != "" ]
then
  echo
  echo switching interfaces
  uci set network.lan.ifname="$wanIfName"
  uci set network.wan.ifname="$lanIfName"
  echo new config:
  echo ---------------
  uci show network
  echo
  echo 'if ok, please send these commands "uci commit network;reboot"'
fi

again after step(1) performing

when I am going to
step(2):
uci commit network
reboot

router restarted automatically. after restarting router, Router shows No Internet Access.
And

Status showing Trying to reach router.

I had performed 3/4 steps also. It gives same error.

step(3): pkill chilli

step(4): pkill logger ; pkill hotplug2; pkill -9  chilli; pkill dropbear;pkill syslogd; pkill ntpd;pkill klogd;pkill hostapd

Offline WorldSpot

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2472
Re: How can I Come Back linksys router firmware from worldspot firmware
« Reply #20 on: May 09, 2016, 01:32:47 pm »
step 1 and 2 are not for reflashing
you must only do step 3 and 4

 

anything